Subscribe via RSS Feed

Race Results – QLD State Champ April 2018

April 11, 2018 0 Comments

The QLD State Championships were held at the Nundah Criterium Track… a location which we’re sure could double as a wind tunnel venue for testing equipment! While the early morning wasn’t as windy as we’ve experienced on previous races there – a mighty headwind picked up along the finishing straight by the time racing began.

Despite this, the weather was fine and with the sun shining, the wind kept the competitors (and spectators) nicely cooled.

As usual, there was lots of laughter, friendly competition and some well-received stirring!

Men Racing at QLD State Champs 2018

… and the first wave of competitors takes off!

The event was made up of 2 races: a 1200m sprint time trial (one lap of the circuit) and a 10.8km Criterium (9 laps of the circuit). Here’s the results:

1200m Sprint – Men

Ben Brown – Mens Seniors – 1st

Keiran Hewitt – Mens Masters – 1st

Alan Stewart – Mens Veteran – 1st
Anthony Brown – Mens Veteran – 2nd
John Jardine – Mens Veteran – 3rd

1200m Sprint – Women

Cara Jardine – Womens Senior – 1st
Tammy Hewitt – Womens Senior – 2nd

Judith Jardine – Womens Masters – 1st
Jo Mansell – Womens Masters – 2nd

Mirjam Lammers – Womens Veteran – 1st
Jo Hassan – Womens Veteran – 2nd
Jenny Delgado – Womens Veteran – 3rd

Cara Jardine Footbiking

Cara Jardine takes off on the 1200m sprint time trial

1200m OPEN Division Winners

Men
Alan Stewart – 1st
Ben Brown – 2nd
Anthony Brown – 3rd

Women
Cara Jardine – 1st
Judith Jardine – 2nd
Mirjam Lammers – 3rd

10.8km Criterium – Men

Ben Brown – Mens Seniors – 1st

Keiran Hewitt – Mens Masters – 1st

Alan Stewart – Mens Veteran – 1st=
Anthony Brown – Mens Veteran – 1st=
Danny Hovey – Mens Veteran – 3rd

Winners of the 10.8km Footbike Race

Ben Brown, Anthony Brown, Alan Stewart and Keiran Hewitt – winners of the 10.8km Criterium

10.8km Criterium – Women

Cara Jardine – Womens Senior – 1st
Tammy Hewitt – Womens Senior – 2nd

Jo Mansell – Womens Masters – 1st
Judith Jardine – Womens Masters – 2nd

Mirjam Lammers – Womens Veteran – 1st
Jenny Delgado – Womens Veteran – 2nd
Jo Hassan – Womens Veteran – 3rd

Female Footbikers Racing

Jo Mansell and Tammy Hewitt fly over the line at the finish of the 10.8km Criterium

10.8km OPEN Division Winners

Men
Alan Stewart – 1st=
Keiran Hewitt – 1st=
Anthony Brown – 1st=
Ben Brown – 1st=

Women
Cara Jardine – 1st
Mirjam Lammers – 2nd
Jo Mansell – 3rd

Bruce and Lyn Cook at Race

Bruce and Lyn Cook taking care of the organising and timing for the event

Congrats to all of the competitors, the organisers, timing coordinators, and support crew… hope to see you all at the next event – the Victoria State Championships next month.

Filed in: Scooter Races

About the Author:

Leave a Reply